Privacy Policy The Fast Life VOF
of Kaart Blanche

Version 3
Last update: 1 September 2020

 

The Fast Life VOF (Kaart Blanche)
Eskimo Fabriek
Wiedauwkaai 23Y
9000 Ghent
BELGIUM

is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details:

The Fast Life VOF
Timothy Delorge & Lars Lagaisse
Eskimo Fabriek
Wiedauwkaai 23Y
9000 Ghent
Belgium

+32485504725

http://www.kaartblanche.com

 

Following the European Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 on the protection of personal data, which became effective on May 25, 2018, we have aligned our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy with this regulation.

 

The Fast Life VOF takes care of your privacy when you visit our website, and this in accordance with the stipulations below and with the applicable legislation concerning the protection of personal data. By using our website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Through our website, you can request information and place orders.

 

Our updated Privacy Policy provides you with more insight into what personal information we hold and process about you, why this is necessary for us, and for what period of time this information will be stored.

 

At no time will we sell your personal information or make it available to third parties free of charge, unless it is strictly necessary for the execution of orders (e.g. providing delivery addresses to the carrier).

 

When placing an order, we will therefore ask you to tick the box where you agree to our terms and conditions of sale and privacy policy. Without your agreement we will unfortunately no longer be able to fulfill orders.

 

Personal data that we process

The Fast Life VOF processes your personal information when you use our services and/or when you provide us with this information yourself, either through an order or an assignment.

 

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number

Possibly also

  • VAT Number
  • Company address

 

Our main purpose in processing your personal data is to provide you with the requested services or information.

As a result of placing your order on our webshop, we must use your personal data to fulfill our contractual obligations regarding your order. However, if you no longer place an order through our webshop for a period of five years following your last order, we will permanently remove your personal data from our files.

 

In addition, The Fast Life includes your personal data in Mailchimp, in order to inform you about our activities. If you have given us your permission, we may use your personal data for direct marketing via e-mail. If you decide afterwards that you do not want to receive such emails anymore, you can have yourself removed from the distribution list by clicking on the “unsubscribe”-link in the email. We will then immediately remove your personal data from our files.

 

We use MailChimp as an automatic mail platform for our newsletters. We invite you to read the Privacy Policy and Terms of Service of Mailchimp.

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We encourage parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at hello@kaartblanche.com and we will delete that information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

The Fast Life VOF processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Handling your order / payment

– Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure

– To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to carry out our services

– Inform you about changes to our services and products

– To deliver goods and services to you

 

Automated decision making

The Fast Life VOF does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a person (e.g. an employee of The Fast Life VOF) being involved. The Fast Life VOF uses the following computer programs or systems:

 

WOOCommerce for the webshop
Mailchimp for email marketing

 

We recommend consulting the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service of these platforms.

 

 

How long we retain personal data

The Fast Life VOF does not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data are collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

 

(Category) personal data > 5 years > Tax control

Personalia > 5 years > Tax control

Address, Phone number, Email address > 5 years > Tax inspection

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

The Fast Life VOF only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to fulfill a legal obligation.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

The Fast Life VOF only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and for your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. They also allow us to optimize our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored through your browser settings.

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke your consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by The Fast Life VOF and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

 

You can send a request for access, amendment, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data by letter to The Fast Life VOF, Ham 174, 9000 Gent, Belgium or by e-mail to hello@kaartblanche.com.

 

To make sure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity and a motivated text with the request. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, at least within four weeks.

 

You also have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission: Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32(0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be

 

How we secure personal data

The Fast Life VOF takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your information is not properly protected or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at hello@kaartblanche.com.

Hyperlinks

This website contains links or references to other websites. The Fast Life VOF and Kaart Blanche are not responsible for the content of these websites. We advise you to always consult the privacy policy of these websites before submitting personal data via those websites.

The creation of hyperlinks to the website www.kaartblanche.com is only permitted to the extent that these hyperlinks lead to the homepage of our website.

 

Applicable law and competent courts

Belgian law is applicable to this website with the exception of the Belgian rules of referral from Belgian private international law. In case of disputes, only the courts of Ghent have jurisdiction.

 

Information on the website

The Fast Life may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We therefore advise you to read the Privacy Policy whenever you provide us with personal information through our website.

 

The information offered on or via our website may contain imperfections. The Fast Life VOF does not guarantee the suitability, reliability or accuracy of this information. This information is provided and displayed without warranty of any kind. The Fast Life VOF expressly reserves the right to change the information on our website at any time.

 

The Fast Life VOF is also not liable for possible viruses, if these would occur despite the precautions taken on the site, and disclaims all liability for any damage that these viruses may cause.

 

Questions or remarks

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at the following address: The Fast Life VOF, Ham 174 at 9000 Ghent, Belgium or by sending an e-mail to hello@kaartblanche.com.

 

Ghent, 1 September 2020

Subscribe to our newsletter

No spam. Only love letters :)